Hikashop User Points Configuration

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
3 years 5 months ago #199062

-- HikaShop version -- : 2.4.0
-- Joomla version -- : Joomla! 3.3.6
-- PHP version -- : 5.3.29
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Firefox 37.0

Hi,
I am trying to configure the Hikashop User Points so that:
For every £10 a customer spends they will get £1 worth of points.

So for example:
Customer buys £10 worth of products and is awarded 10 points. The 10 points should be worth £1. I want the customer to be able to use the points when they wish so they can see them increasing over time. (I think many shop owners would want the points to work like this. )

I have looked at your documentation here: www.hikashop.com/support/support/documen...57-using-points.html , but it does not explain what to put in the fields or whether or not they need to be filled out at all. A little help hover tooltip for each field would be very handy.

So, I have some questions to try and piece this together in the hope that it will all make sense to me..

1. I presume in "Rates" I add .10? Can you give some examples of successful point formulas?
2. Which fields do I need to fill out for the points to be allocated at checkout?
3. What do I put in the Product field, Name of product seperated by a comma, Product ID or what?
4. Is there a min/max products I can use? Is the Product Field mandatory?
5. In your documentation you state: The plugin has two different modes defined by the option "Use virtual coupons". I see an option that says: Give virtual points, is this what you mean?
6. What does Limit by Type actually mean? Is it mandatory?
7. Do I need to select a category?
8. If I do implement the Userpoints will they be affected when I next upgrade Hikashop? Do I need to make a backup of the points if I get them working?

Because the documentation is so vague it is very hard to work out what is what. Your help would be very much appreciated!

Attachments:
Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by BeLlSiBuB.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 22853
  • Thank you received: 3548
  • MODERATOR
3 years 5 months ago #199157

Hi,

You will have some details in the documentation of the old plugin "alphauserpoints" (which has been replaced by the plugins "user points").
www.hikashop.com/support/documentation/i...userpoints-form.html

There is no mandatory field and you can't restrict the plugin for specific products ; just for specific product categories.

If I do implement the Userpoints will they be affected when I next upgrade Hikashop? Do I need to make a backup of the points if I get them working?

Updates does not touch to your configuration or to your content.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
3 years 5 months ago #199171

That extra documentation helps! Thanks.

1. Does a customer need to make an order to see their Points Balance or is there a way to view it via a front end link please?
2. What does POINTS_ROUDING mean? Do I need to put an amount in?
3. How do I configure the plugins so the customer can still earn points while spending them? Which option do I select please?
4. On the checkout at the points option, the points don't match. The messege says you can use 10 points but the balance says 8 points. Why please? Please see attachment.
5. On the checkout at the points option, when a user clicks NO and then back to YES, the number of points shows a 0. Is there a FIX for this bug please? Please see attachment.

Attachments:
Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by BeLlSiBuB.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 22853
  • Thank you received: 3548
  • MODERATOR
3 years 5 months ago #199198

Hi,

1. If you're using the user_points custom fields, you can display the value in a little module or to a specific view.

$user = hikashop_loadUser(true);
if($user) {
  echo JText::sprintf('USERPOINTS_HAVE_X_POINTS', (int)$user->user_points);
}

2. The point rounding (user points - payment) allows to round the number of points.
If you set "5" for the rounding, the user will be able to use "0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, ..." points.

3. The option "give points when using some" should be set on "give on full price" or "give on price with discount".
It depends if you want to give point on the full price or on the discounted price.

4 & 5. I think you have activated the virtual points ; which is a weird option that I dislike but some users asked for it.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
3 years 5 months ago #199263

Thanks for your help Jerome, I'm starting to see light at the end of the tunnel.

1, 2 & 3. Thankyou, Understood.
4 & 5. I deactivated Virtual points and it does seem to work ok now. Virtual coupons seems to work Bug Free too. :)

I am still a little unsure of:

6. How to earn points?
7. How to display what points a customer can earn according to what they have in their cart? I want to display it in the cart module similar to the balance, which I have placed in the cart module. Guess I just need the php code?

Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by BeLlSiBuB.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 22853
  • Thank you received: 3548
  • MODERATOR
3 years 5 months ago #199327

Hi,

4 & 5 - The virtual points are not something you want ; it allows to use points before earning them.
The virtual coupon create the coupon in the cart ; instead of displaying the "points" as a payment method and generate a coupon code.
Otherwise, I think you can have an issue similar to that thread (the issue is still in progress for the next HikaShop release):
www.hikashop.com/forum/checkout/876137-w...paying-w-points.html

6. To earn points, you have to configure the "user points" plugin, in the "plugins" section and not in the "payment method" one.
The "user points" system is made of two plugins ; one to "use" the points (payment) and one to "gain" them (classical plugin).

7. It is made by the special "points" module in the checkout workflow when the customer will earn points.
Like in your screenshot "0-points.jpg"

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
3 years 5 months ago #199371

6. I know there are TWO PARTS to the plugin and I know the checkout page shows how many points a customer CAN EARN.

What I really need to know is:
6.1: Why the points are not added to the customer's account once they have made a purchase, even though they are told how many points they can earn?
6.2: Can you look at my plugin settings and confirm they are set up correctly please? See attachment.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 22853
  • Thank you received: 3548
  • MODERATOR
3 years 5 months ago #199507

Hi,

The points are earned by the custom when the order will be confirmed.
The plugin first use the HikaShop option "invoice order statuses" to know when he has to give points to take them back.
You can override that setting in the Joomla part of the configuration ; it will allow you to give points even in the order creation.

About your plugin configuration ; it looks good.
The plugin will give 1 points for every £10 spent and it won't give points if the customer is using some.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.
The following user(s) said Thank You: BeLlSiBuB

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
3 years 5 months ago #199510

Thanks! It works! :)

Is there a way to auto confirm invoices?

The reason I ask is because the website I am creating is primarily aimed at the over 70's who may not be very tech savy. So the guy in charge repeatedly creates orders on their behalf. He already knows the orders are confirmed. Hope this makes sense! If there is a way, please do share!

Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by BeLlSiBuB.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 22853
  • Thank you received: 3548
  • MODERATOR
3 years 5 months ago #199513

Hi,

What do you means with "auto confirm" ?
The payment plugin will manage the order status and can modify it depending the payment confirmation ; but it depends on the payment method your using.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.
The following user(s) said Thank You: BeLlSiBuB

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
3 years 5 months ago #199603

Thanks, didn't notice that before.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 10 months ago #255937

Hi,

who can i use this code:

$user = hikashop_loadUser(true);
if($user) {
  echo JText::sprintf('USERPOINTS_HAVE_X_POINTS', (int)$user->user_points);
}

I want my customer see their Points Balance in some position but I didnt managed to show the points
which module?

Thanks

Joomla! 3.4.8
PHP 5.3.28
HikaShop Business: 2.6.4

Last Edit: 1 year 10 months ago by Jerome. Reason: [code] is nice

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 22853
  • Thank you received: 3548
  • MODERATOR
1 year 10 months ago #256536

Hi,

I'm sorry but I am not able to understand your message.
The code you pasted is the code I gave one year ago and that code is still working if you're using the HikaShop user points (via le user custom field).
Now without more precise context, I won't be able to help you correctly.
www.hikashop.com/support/documentation/257-using-points.html

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
  • Hikashop Business
1 year 4 months ago #271072

Hi,

I am configuring the User Point (1pt = £1) and have it running but it is rounds 1 down, rather than up, I've got a total value or £34.80 and it's allocating only 34 points, which will make a loss of £0.80.

I have set it to round up at 1, should I change it to something else (a decimal place), or in the code.

Kind regards,

Vken

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
  • Hikashop Business
1 year 4 months ago #271077

Tried 0.1 and it worked.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 1
1 year 2 weeks ago #279364

Jerome wrote: Hi,

1. If you're using the user_points custom fields, you can display the value in a little module or to a specific view.

$user = hikashop_loadUser(true);
if($user) {
  echo JText::sprintf('USERPOINTS_HAVE_X_POINTS', (int)$user->user_points);
}


I want the user points to display in my customers cpanel. I know i'll have to place the code in the "user / cpanel.php" file but on which line of that file do i add it so i don't break the display of the cpanel.
<?php
/**
 * @package	HikaShop for Joomla!
 * @version	3.2.0
 * @author	hikashop.com
 * @copyright	(C) 2010-2017 HIKARI SOFTWARE. All rights reserved.
 * @license	GNU/GPLv3 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.html
 */
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
?><div class="hikashop_cpanel_main">
	<div class="hikashop_cpanel_title">
		<fieldset>
			<div class="header hikashop_header_title"><h1><?php echo JText::_('CUSTOMER_ACCOUNT');?></h1></div>
		</fieldset>
	</div>
	<div class="hikashop_cpanel" id="hikashopcpanel">
		<div class="hk-row-fluid">
<?php
	$design = $this->config->get('cpanel_design', 'icon');
	if($design == 'icon')
		hikashop_loadJsLib('tooltip');

	foreach($this->buttons as $btn) {
		if($design == 'icon') {
?>
		<div class="icon-wrapper">
			<div class="icon">
				<a href="<?php echo hikashop_level($btn['level']) ? $btn['link'] : '#'; ?>" data-toggle="hk-tooltip" data-title="<?php echo htmlspecialchars('<strong>'.$btn['text'].'</strong><br/>'.$btn['description']); ?>">
					<span class="hkIcon icon-48-<?php echo $btn['image'];?>"></span>
					<span><?php echo $btn['text'];?></span>
				</a>
			</div>
		</div>
<?php
		} else {
			$url = hikashop_level($btn['level']) ? 'onclick="document.location.href=\''.$btn['link'].'\';"' : '';
?>
		<div class="hkc-md-6 hikashop_cpanel_icon_div" <?php echo $url; ?>>
			<a href="<?php echo hikashop_level($btn['level']) ? $btn['link'] : '#'; ?>">
				<div class="hikashop_cpanel_icon_image">
					<span class="hkicon-48 icon-48-<?php echo $btn['image']; ?>" title="<?php echo $btn['text']; ?>"></span>
					<span class="hikashop_cpanel_button_text"><?php echo $btn['text']; ?></span>
				</div>
				<div class="hikashop_cpanel_description"><?php
					echo $btn['description'];
				?></div>
				<div style="clear:both;"></div>
			</a>
		</div>
<?php }
	}
?>
		</div>
	</div>
	<div style="clear:both;"></div>
</div>

2) If i want to add it to the Joomla frontend customer profile edition page, which file do i edit and add the code?

Last Edit: 1 year 2 weeks ago by Lordtech.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 63525
  • Thank you received: 9152
  • MODERATOR
1 year 2 weeks ago #279365

Hi,

1. You could add it after the first <?php tag or before the last ?> tag for example.

2. stackoverflow.com/questions/12808024/how...file-page-joomla-2-5
Note however that if HikaShop is not yet loaded on that page, you'll have to load it yourself in your code by adding such line of code before your code:
if(!include_once(rtrim(JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR,DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR).DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.'components'.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.'com_hikashop'.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.'helpers'.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.'helper.php')) return true;

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 114
  • Thank you received: 6
5 months 2 weeks ago #292082

Hello! I've created a little module to show points from user_points custom field based on Jerome and Nicolas tips. Anybody can download it here :)


Sorry for my English, it's not my native language.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.157 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum