Alias ​​product not translated to osmap

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 1 month ago #200893

-- url of the page with the problem -- : www.lacasettabio.it
-- HikaShop version -- : 2.4.0
-- Joomla version -- : 3.4.2
-- PHP version -- : 5.3
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Firefox 37.0

Hi.

I continuing a discussion forum with my account
www.hikashop.com/forum/10-translation/87...slated-to-osmap.html

Nicolas wrote to me, as I understand it, to change the canonical url based on language and so I did.
Canonical url (Italian): /negozio-online/legumi/prodotto/ceci-bio-vendita
alias (Italian): ceci-bio-vendita

Canonicarl url (English): /en/online-shop/legumes/prodotto/organic-chickpeas-sale
alias (English): organic-chickpeas-sale

In the Italian shop is the correct link:
www.lacasettabio.it/negozio-online/legum...tto/ceci-bio-vendita
In English shop continues to be the correct link:
www.lacasettabio.it/en/online-shop/legum...tto/ceci-bio-vendita
and not
www.lacasettabio.it/en/online-shop/legum...ganic-chickpeas-sale (how to canonical url).

What could be the problem then ?

Thank you for your invaluable support .
good work,
Giovanni

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 66041
  • Thank you received: 9666
  • MODERATOR
4 years 1 month ago #200901

Hi,

I checked your website and the link on the listing when the website is in english correspond to your new canonical URL:
www.lacasettabio.it/en/online-shop/legum...ganic-chickpeas-sale
So it must have been some caching on your website.

Now the link doesn't seem to work.
I tried to turn on the "debug mode" of your Joomla configuration in order look at the queries at the bottom of the page to try to understand the problem but your website is not displaying any query.
It's as if your template has been tweeked to not display them.
I also tried to temporarily switch the template for the product page but it didn't work either.
So I couldn't go further.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 1 month ago #201005

Hi Nicolas.

To view the debugging messages , you must disable the cache . (in System menù, global configuration , I setting "cache" to OFF and diasbled plugin JCH optimez Pro).

Thanks very much,
Giovanni

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 66041
  • Thank you received: 9666
  • MODERATOR
4 years 1 month ago #201143

Hi,

I tried that. Still, I didn't get any queries displayed in the debug area.
If it works on your end, could you then directly provides the SQL queries debug data that you have ?
Because I'm not able to see that on your website.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 1 month ago #201314

Hi.

I checked as I have pointed out , and I found that the query can not be seen because the problem is the component falang.

I sent a message to Falang, you can move in any other way, or would you prefer to wait until you solve this problem?

Thanks,
Giovanni.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 66041
  • Thank you received: 9666
  • MODERATOR
4 years 1 month ago #201331

Hi,

A FTP access would also allow us to check that but debugging the file components/com_hikashop/router.php

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 1 month ago #201359

Hi Nicolas.

Work on Sundays? :blink:

I send you private message with my FTP access.

Thanks, good Sunday! ;)
Giovanni

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 23493
  • Thank you received: 3648
  • MODERATOR
4 years 1 month ago #201551

Hi,

We modified the router in HikaShop ; it should be quite better now.
We include the patch in HikaShop so you won't have the issue in the next releases of HikaShop.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 1 month ago #201771

Thanks Nicolas !
You have solved my big problem.
Thank you very much!!!! :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 699
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Hikashop Business
4 years 1 month ago #201924

Hi,
yes, it works fine!
Thanks to Nicolas and Jerome too!
;)


my site with Hikashop
www.lacasettabio.it
Last edit: 4 years 1 month ago by lacasetta.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.074 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum