Registration Issues

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #191362

I hope this should be the last issue on the registration and I hope this time it won't be my misunderstading of the configuration. :(

It is about the vendor activation. I've set Allow vendor registration to Manual validation and I expect the newly created vendor not to be published. But it is published and no actual admin validation is present.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26017
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 2 months ago #191374

Hi,

I just made a test in my local website ; the vendor account is created unpublished.
Can you please provide some screenshot of your configuration and details about the issue ?
Because like that, I'm not able to reproduce.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #191386

I sent you login credentials in order to test it by yourself and check the configurations

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #191431

Hi, Jerome.

Maybe I have to clarify:

- On new user vendor registration manual validation works.
- On existing user vendor creation manual validation doesn't work

Thank You!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26017
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 2 months ago #191446

Hi,

I think it's the inverse.
Because regarding the code ; the only path I see which could publish the vendor with the "manual validation" activated is ; the activation of a user.

HikaMarket synchronize the user and the vendor, so when you unpublish a user, his vendor account is unpublish too.
But it is also working when a user is publish.

At this moment the best is to edit the file "administrator/components/com_hikamarket/classes/vendor.php" and replace

if($vendor->vendor_published != $shouldHaveVendor) {
	$vendor_update->vendor_published = $shouldHaveVendor;
	$do = true;
}
By
if($vendor->vendor_published != $shouldHaveVendor && ($auto_registration != 2 || (!empty($oldUser) && isset($oldUser['block']) && $oldUser['block'] == 0))) {
	$vendor_update->vendor_published = $shouldHaveVendor;
	$do = true;
}

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #191464

Jerome wrote: Hi,

I think it's the inverse.
Because regarding the code ; the only path I see which could publish the vendor with the "manual validation" activated is ; the activation of a user.

HikaMarket synchronize the user and the vendor, so when you unpublish a user, his vendor account is unpublish too.
But it is also working when a user is publish.

At this moment the best is to edit the file "administrator/components/com_hikamarket/classes/vendor.php" and replace

if($vendor->vendor_published != $shouldHaveVendor) {
	$vendor_update->vendor_published = $shouldHaveVendor;
	$do = true;
}
By
if($vendor->vendor_published != $shouldHaveVendor && ($auto_registration != 2 || (!empty($oldUser) && isset($oldUser['block']) && $oldUser['block'] == 0))) {
	$vendor_update->vendor_published = $shouldHaveVendor;
	$do = true;
}

Regards,


Jerome

It should be that way so that if the condition that 'Automatic validation' or 'Vendor auto creation' is selected the vendor will be auto-published:
if($vendor->vendor_published != $shouldHaveVendor && ($auto_registration > 1 )) {
			$vendor_update->vendor_published = $shouldHaveVendor;
			$do = true;
		}

if not ('Manual validation' or 'Vendor Registration not allowed') it won't be published. ($auto_registration <= 1)
Regards!

Last edit: 9 years 2 months ago by filiar.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26017
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 2 months ago #191466

Hi,

Right.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #191924

Hi, Jerome.

After the last update to HikaMarket 1.6.0, I noticed that the last change, concerning manual Vendor validation for the existing user is not included. Do you have it in mind for the future releases or I have to edit the code on each release?

And one more question, regarding the following scenario:
For the vendor product list to be available each of the vendor products should be assigned to that paricular vendor. Wright?

But when new vendor is created (with "Create categories for vendors" set to "Yes") and Vendor admin loggs on to add product from the frontend, the current Vendor is not present on the "Vendor" dropdown. So the Vendor admin is not able to assign the product to its vendor.

I noticed that it becomes available just after editting it from the backend HS->Products->Categories->Vendors

Maybe I miss something.If a vendor user uses the frontend functionality to add products (sold and maybe manufactured by his company) why should one be able to select another vendor for that product? Or at least why isn't the product atomatically assigned to that vendor as it's sols by it?

1. Is this normal and is it really necessary to manually edit all the newly created vendors, so that they become available in the product creation page dropdown or there is an option to automate this?
2. When creating new product from the frontend (by the vendor user) is there an oprion so that the current vendor is automatically preselected?

Thank You!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26017
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 2 months ago #191930

Hi,

Yes, it's just because the release was made before the patch as you can see in the changelog.
But the fix is already commit for the next package.
www.hikashop.com/support/documentation/1...arket-changelog.html

1. I am sorry but I don't see what you are talking about exactly.
Can you please use screenshot to illustrate it ?

2. No need ; it's already automatic when the product is saved.
It's not possible that a vendor product is not assign to his vendor
It's not possible that a vendor product is save without any category ; his main category will be set by default.
After that, if it's link to your point 1 ; I don't understand neither.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #192027

1. Vendor "test" being registered
2. On prodict adding the new vendor is not present in frontend dropdown field
3. The product is not present on vendor page, because it is not assigned to the vendor
4. The vendor is not listed in the tree view in the left, but it is present in the grid
5. The vendor is being nodified from backend
6. The vendor is aleready present in the tree view in the left
7. The vendor is now available in the dropdown in the frontend product add form

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26017
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 2 months ago #192080

Hi,

I'm trying your understand what you are doing.
The field after the MSRP is the manufacturer.
But a vendor is not a manufacturer ; you do not have to configure a manufacturer to associate the product with a vendor, the product is automatically associate with the vendor who created the product without any operation from anybody.

The vendor category is a category, it is not a manufacturer.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #192085

Then maybe I am doing something wrong.

I would like to make vendor product listing. So I have to create product listing module and select Associated category and select that module in "Modules under the vendor page".

But what should be the "Associated category" for that module then? I only could made it with selecting the "Vendor" category.

What am I doing wrong?

Attachments:
Last edit: 9 years 2 months ago by filiar.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26017
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 2 months ago #192088

Hi,

Let the default product category for the "associated category", you just need the option "synchronize with currently displayed item when possible".

It is working exactly like a product listing module under a category listing menu.
www.hikashop.com/support/support/documen...splay-front-end.html

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.
The following user(s) said Thank You: filiar

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 134
  • Thank you received: 6
9 years 2 months ago #192184

Jerome wrote: Hi,

Let the default product category for the "associated category", you just need the option "synchronize with currently displayed item when possible".

It is working exactly like a product listing module under a category listing menu.
www.hikashop.com/support/support/documen...splay-front-end.html

Regards,


Yes, Jerome.

I've missed that. Now it works. I was confused, because in Bulgarian there is only one word for manufacturer and vendor and I couldn't find the logics.

Thank You!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Obsidev
Time to create page: 0.101 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum