Label - Next Button

  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 1
11 years 5 months ago #9242

Hi,

is it possible to change the label of the 'next/continue' button in a step (especially only in one step)? (e.g.: complete order)
i only found something in the view 'checkout / step.php', but thought that it was for all steps, wasn't it?

Thanks

The following user(s) said Thank You: klimmbimm

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #9249

Yes, indeed it's for all the steps.

It depends on your checkout workflow. If you have only one step like it is by default, you can change the name to finish bu otherwise, you will have to add a condition to change the label based on the current step...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 1
11 years 5 months ago #9287

ok, thanks for ya quick answer.

i think its too difficult to create such a condition, isn`t it?

would be deeply grateful...


thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #9288

Here is an explanation on the last post:
translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev...par-poids.html%23377
It's automatically translated from french but it seems to be enough to understand.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 1
11 years 5 months ago #9294

hi nicolas,..first i have to say...Fantastic support!

i tried to understand the code, but don´t know where to put in the code and what i have to edit (only the step which i want to change or others too? or only the checkout / step.php ?)

my workflow is login_address,payment_shipping,cart_confirm_terms,end ( 4 steps (with end))think it is possible?=

think, havin a mental blank

sorry,

thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #9297

Then you should use that code (the finish button will be on step 1):

if($this->step==2){ 
echo $this->cart->displayButton('Finish','next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false; ','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"'); 
}else{ 
echo $this->cart->displayButton(JText::_('NEXT'),'next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false;','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"'); 
}

That file step can be modified via the menu Display->views in Hikashop

The following user(s) said Thank You: woonydanny, SG

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 1
11 years 5 months ago #9317

Nicolas !!!!

i love u!

it works fine!

think to buy enterprise or business version for sooner projects!

NICE!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 80
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 4 months ago #14305

Thanks! This is great!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 32
  • Thank you received: 1
10 years 4 months ago #44471

I've 3 steps and End. Are the codes here still valid? I'm getting an error after I add in

if($this->step==2){ 
echo $this->cart->displayButton('Finish','next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false; ','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"'); 
}else{ 
echo $this->cart->displayButton(JText::_('NEXT'),'next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false;','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"'); 
}

after taking away
return false ',' id = "hikashop_checkout_next_button" ');

found in checkout/step.php in display->views

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
10 years 4 months ago #44616

It's not just

return false ',' id = "hikashop_checkout_next_button" ');
that you should take away but the whole
echo $this->cart->displayButton(JText::_('NEXT'),'next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false;','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"');
line of code.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 32
  • Thank you received: 1
10 years 4 months ago #44632

nicolas wrote: It's not just

return false ',' id = "hikashop_checkout_next_button" ');
that you should take away but the whole
echo $this->cart->displayButton(JText::_('NEXT'),'next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false;','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"');
line of code.


It works! Thanks!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 45
  • Thank you received: 2
10 years 4 months ago #46728

what happens in case of a Hikashop update or even an upgrade to Business Edition?
won't the manually changed code be gone afterwards?

Last edit: 10 years 4 months ago by klimmbimm.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
10 years 4 months ago #46733

No, you won't loose your modifications when you update/upgrade as long as you do them via the interface, as we recommend.

The following user(s) said Thank You: klimmbimm

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 45
  • Thank you received: 2
10 years 3 months ago #50170

another more general question to this: where are my adaptions physically saved?

in case of emails it is "media/com_hikashop/mail/" with "modified" in the filename.
what about the adaptions under display -> view?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
10 years 3 months ago #50231

in templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/html/com_hikashop

The following user(s) said Thank You: klimmbimm

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
10 years 4 weeks ago #57796

Hi,
what am I doing wrong? I can`t edit the step-file. If I push the save button, the not edited text appears again. :(
Regards,
Foleys

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
10 years 4 weeks ago #57859

Try to disable the codemirror plugin of joomla which can sometimes causes such problems.

The following user(s) said Thank You: foleys

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
10 years 4 weeks ago #57905

Hi Nicolas,
thank you very much!!!

You`re right, the codemirror was the problem.
Now it is working very well.

Best regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 9 months ago #72862

Hi,

this is a part of my step.php file:

<?php
		if($this->nextButton){
			echo $this->cart->displayButton(JText::_('HIKA_NEXT'),'next',$this->params,hikashop_completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.($this->step+1)),'if(hikashopCheckChangeForm(\'order\',\'hikashop_checkout_form\')){ if(hikashopCheckMethods()){ document.getElementById(\'hikashop_validate\').value=1; document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit();}} return false;','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"');
		}
		?>
		</form>
		<?php

So what do I need to change here in order to get a confirm button before the last step?
I tried including
if($this->step==2){ 
echo $this->cart->displayButton('Finish','next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false; ','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"'); 
}else{ 
echo $this->cart->displayButton(JText::_('NEXT'),'next',$this->params,hikashop::completeLink('checkout&task=step&step='.$this->step+1),'document.forms[\'hikashop_checkout_form\'].submit(); return false;','id="hikashop_checkout_next_button"'); 
}

But then I will just get a white screen when I click on the shop and nothing appears. This is my checkout workflow: cart, login_adress_shipping, payment_status_fields.

Can you help me?

Last edit: 9 years 9 months ago by ihaveaquestion.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76144
  • Thank you received: 11917
  • MODERATOR
9 years 9 months ago #73211

That modification sounds fine.

However, your checkout workflow should be like that:
cart,login_adress_shipping,payment_status_fields_confirm,end

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.134 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum