Hikamarket: I can´t save product data on frontend

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 3 weeks ago #196167

-- HikaShop version -- : 2.4.0
-- HikaMarket version -- : 1.6.1
-- Joomla version -- : 3.3.6
-- PHP version -- : 5.5.1
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Firefox 36.0.4
-- Error-message(debug-mod must be tuned on) -- : Notice: Undefined property: vendormarketViewvendormarket::$paramBase in /www/garant-eood.com/addon_domains/botushi.bg/www/root/components/com_hikamarket/views/vendormarket/view.html.php on line 769

Hello,

from the frontend I can not change product parameters and can not change product description, after a click "save". There is also no message whether save was Ok or not.
the only message, I always get, is:
"Notice: Undefined property: vendormarketViewvendormarket::$paramBase in /www/garant-eood.com/addon_domains/botushi.bg/www/root/components/com_hikamarket/views/vendormarket/view.html.php on line 769"

When I am loged in as an administrator in the joomla and hikashop backend, there is not problem to save product details.
I changed access rights to a maximum, but this does not solve the problem on frontend.

I send you some pictures. I made two times the same try to save, the first try screenshots are noted with numbers 1,2,3.
The second try the sreenshots are noted 1a, 2a, 2a-just-afer-save-click, 3a
2a-just-after-save-click shows that the text editor ignores my changes. I do not know if this is realy the problem or it is just a byproduct.

What is wrong and how can I save my product information successfully from the frontend?
Please help me to solve this problem!

thanks
Yous sincerely

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 weeks ago #196174

Hi,

About the notice message, we will fix it in the next release. It is just a notice for a variable initialization which does not affect the product save.

Regarding your product edition page, I see that there is some content in the right part which shouldn't be there.
So I'm wondering if you have some HTML errors in the page. If the product form is broken, it could not send the required fields, like "product_id" ; so HikaMarket received some partial data and does not now which product it has to update.

Having an access to your website (to the HikaMarket part) would help us to see the issue ; if you can also check the view override, it will be useful.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 weeks ago #196268

Hi,

Thanks for the access.
The problem is not coming from HikaMarket but is coming from your template.
It is an issue that we already see and we are not able to fix it because the template (Artisteer) is creating the HTML issue which break the form content.

You can read more about the issue here :
www.hikashop.com/forum/22-market-bug-rep...rket-won-t-save.html

I really don't know what is the function in Artisteer which break the HTML like that ; I think it's related to the "art-button" class they put on every buttons and I think that their regex is wrong and does not handle correctly the HikaMarket data (or the data is too big ; I really can't know).

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 3 weeks ago #196379

Hello,

thanks for reply!
But I see, that Artisteer does not use its own buttons for "save". The Buttons used on my webpage look like Hikashop and if you look at the page with Firefox Inspector you will see only Hikamarket buttons, see attachment.
It is true, that the Artistee template breaks somehow the information transfer between input form and data base, but where and how this occur I still can not see.

I think, the buttons are working, but when the input form is not correctly handled by the template.
Can you make a more deep diagnostics what happens with the input form aftet "save" wih the artisteer template?
I need a good statement for the dicussion with the artisteer team.

Yours faithfully

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 weeks ago #196383

Hi,

Please look at the other thread, specially for the post #188846
www.hikashop.com/forum/22-market-bug-rep...n-t-save.html#188846

Please look at the screenshot named "invalid.jpg" where you will see three buttons for "add variants", "delete variant" and "duplicate variants" which are buttons with the "art-button" class.
And it is the same exact thing in your website.
At the moment when HikaMarket add these buttons in the page ; Artisteer break the HTML code.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 3 weeks ago #196401

Fine, thanks a lot!
This seems to be the reason, and I proceeded like in
www.hikashop.com/forum/22-market-bug-rep...n-t-save.html#188995
and the problem is solved.
But it is true now, that a vendor can not edit now variants on the frontend.
This is exactly what I was looking for, in order to have a point to discuss with Artisteer team.
The problem is a bad button class definition, or someting like this, an I can reffer to this thread in your forum.

Yours faithfully

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
9 years 3 weeks ago #196403

Hello,
in addition I believe that I found one wrong place in the code, where this "breaking" of the code occurs, see attachment for details.

I turned back the variants on, to investigate this problem, and there is in fact an "Add Variants" button of artisteer, which does'nt work.
I made this screenshot in the inspector.

Is there a simple method to solve this by putting some code in the template?

Yours faithfully

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
9 years 3 weeks ago #196411

Hi,

In the view "productmarket | form_variants" you will find this code

<div>
	<div style="float:right">
		<button onclick="return window.productMgr.addVariants(this, <?php echo (int)$this->product->product_id; ?>);" class="btn btn-success"><img src="<?php echo HIKAMARKET_IMAGES; ?>icon-16/plus.png" alt="" style="vertical-align:middle;"/> <?php echo JText::_('HIKAM_ADD_VARIANTS'); ?></button>
	</div>
	<div id="hikamarket_variant_bundle_toolbar" style="display:none;">
		<button onclick="return window.productMgr.deleteVariants(this, <?php echo (int)$this->product->product_id; ?>);" class="btn btn-danger"><img src="<?php echo HIKAMARKET_IMAGES; ?>icon-16/cancel.png" alt="" style="vertical-align:middle;"/> <?php echo JText::_('HIKA_DELETE'); ?></button>
		<button onclick="return window.productMgr.duplicateVariants(this, <?php echo (int)$this->product->product_id; ?>);" class="btn btn-info"><img src="<?php echo HIKAMARKET_IMAGES; ?>icon-16/copy.png" alt="" style="vertical-align:middle;"/> <?php echo JText::_('HIKAM_DUPLICATE'); ?></button>
	</div>
	<div style="clear:both"></div>
</div>
Maybe the template does not handle buttons with images into.. You can see to replace the "<button>" by a simple "<a>" element ; at this moment it should be processed in their algorithm.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Obsidev
Time to create page: 0.064 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum