Error - Please fill your terms and conditions

  • Posts: 76
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #321976

-- HikaShop version -- : 4.3.0
-- HikaMarket version -- : 3.1.0

Hi,

Just tried to update the vendor location from my vendor dashboard, and I got "Error saving."

I tried to edit the description, and got the same error.



Could you please advise how to fix this?

Edit: I just checked the error log files, and I found this:

#Fields: datetime priority clientip category message
2020-07-13T05:44:47+00:00 INFO 184.64.117.57 joomlafailure Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.
2020-07-13T17:54:10+00:00 INFO 184.64.117.57 joomlafailure Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.

I definitely have a user account, so not sure what I am doing wrong?


Update: I created a test vendor, and that one I can save changes properly. So it's definitely some sort of setting somewhere! I have added my vendor account, and I have assigned myself to the Joomla Vendor group, which is the one assigned to vendors.
Thanks.

Attachments:
Last edit: 3 months 1 week ago by DogPeople.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24430
  • Thank you received: 3764
  • MODERATOR
3 months 6 days ago #321985

Hello,

In top of your screenshot you can see the message "Please fill your terms and conditions".
It means that your configured that field to be required and you need to set a value for it if you want to save the vendor.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 6 days ago #322018

Hi,

Thanks. I figured that out afterwards too.

Weirdly, it seems like MY vendor account has to be edited from the Hikashop dashboard, but I can do other vendor accounts on the frontend.

I still can't get the location maps on ANY to work though. Any idea how to fix that?

Regards,

Tamara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24430
  • Thank you received: 3764
  • MODERATOR
3 months 6 days ago #322019

Hello,

Please do not duplicate your questions in multiple posts.
www.hikashop.com/forum/19-hikamarket/900...ing-page.html#322012

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Obsidev
Time to create page: 0.067 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum