questions ?

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #7606

It seems I'm up to date : "You have the latest stable version : 1.4.4"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #7608

screenshots to explain myself :
back-end
> in the display view : order by id
> product view back end

front-end :
> show.php : it's ok
> cart : it's ok
> check-out : that's not okay anymore :(

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #7609

The latest version is 1.4.5. Please download it from our website (in your order page if you have a commercial version). We didn't activate yet the new version because we want to wait a few days and get some feedback from users before. The file will indicate 1.4.4 but it's really the 1.4.5

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #7613

the message thing ... it's working for other alerts but not for this one

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #7615

Could you give the link to your website so that we can see the problem?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #7616

Sure I send it to you by email ..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #7618

Just to let you know I updated ...
This is great to be able to change the popup time to continue on shopping ...
I sent you the email

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #7622

Correction: you will see a message only when you require activation for the user accounts. Since you don't, there is no message, it's normal.

You can't add a message without hacking in the core files of HikaShop and you'll loose your modifications when you update.

If you still want to do that, you can edit the file administrator/components/com_hikashop/classes/user.php in the function register.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #7755

else for the characteristics .. ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #7758

Like I said in a previous post, if you download the latest version and update, that should be fixed.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #8021

I upadtes but it didn't change a thing in the cart is shows characteristics ordered alphabetically (for characteristics)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #8031

So I managed to implement my post code thing ... that wasn't so hard .. thanks for the help :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #8065

How I can change the code for + and minus buttons (html code)

<a onclick="return hikashopQuantityChange('hikashop_product_quantity_field_1',1,0,1);" href="#" class="hikashop_product_quantity_field_change" id="hikashop_product_quantity_field_change_plus" style="width: 65px;">+</a>


i want to customize the button .. but I've got a few problems with only css :(

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #8069

You need to create a file templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/html/hikashop_button.php and put the code below in it :

<?php
function hikashop_quantity_render($html,$i,$max_quantity,$min_quantity){
return '
<table>
<tr>
<td rowspan="2">
<input id="hikashop_product_quantity_field_'.$i.'" type="text" value="'.JRequest::getInt('quantity',$min_quantity).'" class="hikashop_product_quantity_field" name="quantity" onchange="hikashopCheckQuantityChange(\'hikashop_product_quantity_field_'.$i.'\','.$max_quantity.','.$min_quantity.');" />
</td>
<td>
<a id="hikashop_product_quantity_field_change_plus" class="hikashop_product_quantity_field_change" href="#" onclick="return hikashopQuantityChange(\'hikashop_product_quantity_field_'.$i.'\',1,'.$max_quantity.','.$min_quantity.');">+</a>
</td>
<td rowspan="2">
'.$html.'
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
<a id="hikashop_product_quantity_field_change_minus" class="hikashop_product_quantity_field_change" href="#" onclick="return hikashopQuantityChange(\'hikashop_product_quantity_field_'.$i.'\',0,'.$max_quantity.','.$min_quantity.');">-</a>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
';
}


You can directly change the HTML code in that file and it will override the default code which is used to display the + and - buttons. That file is in your template and won't be removed when you update hikashop so you won't have any issue with it afterwards.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #8092

And As i said .. for the checkout in the cart characteristics are ordered alphabetically ...
so nothing changed to before the update ... see screenshot ... that's the same thing ...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #8105

Would it be possible to have an FTP access to your website so that we debug the characteristics ordering thing ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #8109

Sure ... email sent !

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #8119

Thanks. We'll look at that tomorrow as we won't have the time today.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 76101
  • Thank you received: 11907
  • MODERATOR
11 years 5 months ago #8147

There was a variable name mistake. I changed the line:
$ordering = $element->characteristics[$characteristic->characteristic_parent_id]->ordering;
to:
$ordering = @$element->characteristics[$val->characteristic_parent_id]->ordering;

in the file amdinistrator/components/com_hikashop/classes/cart.php and that solved the problem.

We'll include that in next release of course.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 107
  • Thank you received: 0
11 years 5 months ago #8154

Thanks a lot for that :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.104 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum