Falang problem with custom field type customtext

  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 6 months ago #194583

-- HikaShop version -- : Business 2.4.0
-- Joomla version -- : 3.4.0.

Hi,

I'm using Falang to translate in 3 languages one part of my site and it is going quite well.
But I've noticed that is not possible to translate, in the custom fields, the value of the field type "customtext".

Any way to fix it?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 66882
  • Thank you received: 9885
  • MODERATOR
4 years 6 months ago #194681

Hi,

It's possible but not via Falang.
Enter a translation key in the custom field text value like "MY_TRANSLATION"
and then, edit your language files via the Languages tab of the HikaShop configuration and add such line in the override area at the bottom of the popup:
MY_TRANSLATION="My text"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 6 months ago #194766

Thanks Nicolas for your replay,
I didn't understand where to enter the "translation key" because customtext field seems to be different from others so I have managed to do in an other way.
It was not so important but now I'm having other worse problems.

1) In any (order, item etc) of the custom fields that I created was impossible to assign them to a category (or sub category).
After saving the category field was empty and the custom field was not displayed on the front-end. But by assigning them to individual products all works...

2) Order custom fields are correctly displayed on the front-end, everything seems fine till the end of the checkout.
But then in the back-end order page (and front-end customer order page) all the custom fields are empty... It seems that content posted has not been registered.
My first attempt to make an order worked, all fields were complete, but then stopped... :blink:

I'm not very technical so I really need your help.
Claudia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 66882
  • Thank you received: 9885
  • MODERATOR
4 years 6 months ago #194784

Hi,

1. Thank you for the report. We've fixed that. Download again the install package on our website under the menu My account>My subscriptions and install it on your end and that will fix the problem.

2. I'm not able to reproduce the problem. It's working fine as far as I can see. So either you have a problem with the database (click on the check database button of the configuration page) or it's something else. And we would need to first look at the issue on your shop to better understand the problem.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 6 months ago #194875

Thanks!

1st problem fixed with the upgrade.
2nd problem solved too, in fact it was a DB problem. I'm pretty sure it was caused by a too long name (field_keyname) of one custom field that I had created without a column name. Actually it was the same field that I couldn't delete from the back-end because it was giving an error.
I had to do it in phpMyAdmin and now everything is working again.
can I just suggest to further reduce the column name length?

Thanks again for your support, I'm an happy customer now...

Claudia

Last edit: 4 years 6 months ago by cla.gamb.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 23699
  • Thank you received: 3678
  • MODERATOR
4 years 6 months ago #194879

Hi,

To reduce the column name length ?

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 0
4 years 5 months ago #197712

forget!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.058 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum