Problems with the Shopping Cart

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19213

I am having some issues with the cart.



First I added one product to the cart and proceeded to checkout.



Screenshot of checkout



After I click on the remove it takes me to this page which it tells me my cart is empty, but there is another product added to the cart. Plus the categories are gone and it added the products in place of the categories with no pics or add to cart button.

Attachments:
Last edit: 12 years 10 months ago by dan c..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19215

That's not a bug.
HikaShop keeps a list of your carts until you check them out, or that you delete them or that they expire.
Since you had another cart saved for your account, the system automatically loaded the next cart once you emptied your cart. You can change that by reducing the cart retaining period in the configuration.

For the fact that you're not redirected where you want, that's because you need to configure it by entering the URL you would like in the "URL where to redirect when the cart is empty" option of the checkout tab of the configuration.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19218

nicolas wrote:

That's not a bug.
HikaShop keeps a list of your carts until you check them out, or that you delete them or that they expire.
Since you had another cart saved for your account, the system automatically loaded the next cart once you emptied your cart. You can change that by reducing the cart retaining period in the configuration.

For the fact that you're not redirected where you want, that's because you need to configure it by entering the URL you would like in the "URL where to redirect when the cart is empty" option of the checkout tab of the configuration.


I see said the blind mice :) very easy fix...thanks for the help, it is greatly appreciated! :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19219

One more question, I have removed the payment from the checkout workflow. It no longer sends customer to the paypal redirect, after placing the order i go the orders page. I see the pay with button, when I click on it I get "The payment method could not be found." So my question is how can I add the option for paypal without sending the customer to paypal directly after order?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19220

You need to edit your order and set the payment method in the back end.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19221

nicolas wrote:

You need to edit your order and set the payment method in the back end.


Sounds easy enough, I can't find in the order where to add the payment method though...I'm in the backend, on the order page. All i see is details about the order and where I can add costs for shipping and coupons.

Last edit: 12 years 10 months ago by dan c..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19223

Don't you see the payment methods dropdown ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19224

I see payment methods under the system tab, other than that no...



I read this in the help section while in the backend:

Payment method : You will see here the name of the payment method selected by the customer during the checkout process. Once you changed it, a popup will open asking you more information about why you are changing it (great for later reference). If you want to notify the customer of the change, a notification email interface will also be displayed in that popup. Note that if you removed the payment view from the workflow of the checkout process, the customer will not be prompted to select a payment method and the dropdown won't be visible.


So what do i do if want let customer place orders but not get sent to the payment gateway during checkout without removing the payment option from the checkout workflow?

Last edit: 12 years 10 months ago by dan c.. Reason: added info

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19226

Indeed you can't change the payment method if none is selected.
Please edit the file administrator/components/com_hikashop/views/order/view.html.php
and change:
if(!empty($order->order_payment_id)){
$pluginsPayment = hikashop::get('type.plugins');
$pluginsPayment->type='payment';
$this->assignRef('payment',$pluginsPayment);
}

to:
$pluginsPayment = hikashop::get('type.plugins');
$pluginsPayment->type='payment';
$this->assignRef('payment',$pluginsPayment);

And you should see the dropdown. We'll change that for next version.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19227

nicolas wrote:

Indeed you can't change the payment method if none is selected.
Please edit the file administrator/components/com_hikashop/views/order/view.html.php
and change:
if(!empty($order->order_payment_id)){
$pluginsPayment = hikashop::get('type.plugins');
$pluginsPayment->type='payment';
$this->assignRef('payment',$pluginsPayment);
}

to:
$pluginsPayment = hikashop::get('type.plugins');
$pluginsPayment->type='payment';
$this->assignRef('payment',$pluginsPayment);

And you should see the dropdown. We'll change that for next version.



Great! Thanks for your continued support for my newbie questions. I will try this and return with my results, although you sounded pretty confident so I think I'm in the clear. Any who, Thank you again for your prompt replies. Take Care & God Bless!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19231

I did as described above and now i get this error when trying to access the order details page in backend. "Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_IF, expecting T_FUNCTION in /hermes/bosweb/web012/b120/ipg.dalesestateliquidati/joomla/fresh_site/administrator/components/com_hikashop/views/order/view.html.php on line 361"

I went to line 361 it had this in the line:
if(!empty($order->order_shipping_id)){


any suggestions?


found the culprit i think, i left the bracket at the end. Removed that now the order page loads up fine however the payment dropdown box still is not displayed.

Last edit: 12 years 10 months ago by dan c.. Reason: update

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19232

here's a screenshot of my attempt to replace the coding :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19233

The payment methods dropdown should display if the price is not 0 and the code change is done.
Did you have a price for your order or is it 0 ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19234

yes it had a price of 19.95 on it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19235

Then edit the file form of the view order and remove the if around the payment methods dropdown code.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19236

Sorry I don't understand.

Update: here is a screenshot of the current view.html.php file in /administrator/components/com_hikashop/views/order.


Last edit: 12 years 10 months ago by dan c..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19241

I'm talking about the file "form" of the view "order" that you can edit via the menu Display->Views.There, search for the payment method related code and remove the if condition around it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19245

nicolas wrote:

I'm talking about the file "form" of the view "order" that you can edit via the menu Display->Views.There, search for the payment method related code and remove the if condition around it.


I found where you were referring to, could you please highlight the line(s) that I should remove. I would greatly appreciate it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 81509
  • Thank you received: 13064
  • MODERATOR
12 years 10 months ago #19247

You need to change:
if(!empty($this->payment) && bccomp($this->order->order_full_price,0,5)>0){
by:
if(true){

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 43
  • Thank you received: 0
12 years 10 months ago #19248

nicolas wrote:

You need to change:
if(!empty($this->payment) && bccomp($this->order->order_full_price,0,5)>0){
by:
if(true){


I did as instructed and now i'm getting this when i try to access the orders page. "Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /administrator/templates/khepri/html/com_hikashop/order/form.php on line 178"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.095 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum