mass action - "every hour" trigger don't work

  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 3
5 years 6 months ago #192995

-- HikaShop version -- : Business: 2.3.5
-- Joomla version -- : 3.2.3
-- PHP version -- : 5.3.3

Hello, I'm trying set up a periodical mass action.
I read in documentation and in some Hikashop Forum topics, that "every hour" trigger was activated when mass action is saved.

Well. I create a Mass action with theese options(trigger.jpg):
Published: Yes.
Data: Order.
Trigger: Every Hour
Filter: Order status = Confirmed
Limitations: Start=0; Value = 500
Actions: Export CSV file.

In other Hikashop forum I saw how to rename exported files adding date and hour to filename. I aply it in order not to overwrite exported files.

When I click on "Process" button 2 times, it works properly and generate de 2 diferent CSV files at correct path with apropiate names.

Then I saved the mass action, and wait 2 hours. I expect 2 diferent files, but nothing happend. No files was saved.

Do I need anything else in order to launch trigger?

Thanks in advance.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24396
  • Thank you received: 3757
  • MODERATOR
5 years 6 months ago #193004

Hi,

You need a configured and working cron task:
www.hikashop.com/support/documentation/i...ashop-cron-task.html

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 3
5 years 6 months ago #193064

Thanks. I configured my cron task and wait for results...

Regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 3
5 years 6 months ago #193132

Hello again.

When I configure cron task, URL automatically use https protocol.
My question is: Is it necesary use https protocol?. Because, if I configure cron task in this manner, it doesn't work, but if I use http protocol instead, it works without any problem.

Regards

Last edit: 5 years 6 months ago by pljuarez.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13201
  • Thank you received: 2319
  • MODERATOR
5 years 6 months ago #193134

Hi,

No you can use the http one.

The following user(s) said Thank You: pljuarez

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 3
5 years 6 months ago #193231

Thank you

Regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.065 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum