How to put product price and add to cart in a line

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
10 years 1 month ago #196069

-- HikaShop version -- : 2.3.5
-- Joomla version -- : 3.4
-- PHP version -- : 5.3
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Google Chrome 41.0.2272.101 m

Hi

I am struggling few days how to make them in one line.
1. First picture is what I have now

2. Second picture is what I made in Firebug after deleting
<br>
<br>
But I can't find where to change that in Hikashop CSS.
I found that is hikashop_product_right_part
Also I can't find how to remove "each"

3. Third picture is what I want to make - in one line with litlte bit space between price and add to cart. I made it in photo software, not with CSS.
I knot how to put out "Weight"

Thanks for any help

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13201
  • Thank you received: 2322
10 years 1 month ago #196099

Hi,

To remove the <br> tags, you have to edit the view "product / show_default".
www.hikashop.com/support/support/documen...ize-the-display.html

To remove "each" you have to do a translation override on the key "PER_UNIT"
www.hikashop.com/support/faq.html#tran

Then to have everything on the same line, you can potentially use css properties like "display: inline-block;", which will display elements inline, or in block if not enough space inline.
If that don't do the job, still in the view "product / show_default" you can move the elements from a div to another one to have the desired layout.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
10 years 1 month ago #196183

1. After changing listing_price.php I removed succesfuly "each",
herbalbeautysf.com/index.php/hikashop-me...s-golden-moisturizer

BUT if I make new product I get again "each" and one more new sign " Specifications"
herbalbeautysf.com/index.php/hikashop-me...roduct/29-test-erase
How to remove this?

2. "If that don't do the job, still in the view "product / show_default" you can move the elements from a div to another one to have the desired layout."

I assume that I should cut SOME DIV ??? and put after this

<span id="hikashop_product_price_main" class="hikashop_product_price_main">
<?php
if ($this->params->get('show_price')) {
$this->row = & $this->element;
$this->setLayout('listing_price');
echo $this->loadTemplate();
}
?>
</span>

Can you give me some hint about this?

Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13201
  • Thank you received: 2322
10 years 1 month ago #196233

Hi,

1. You have to do a translation override and not a view edition for that ;)

2. Sure, Please delete the code:

	if(empty ($this->element->characteristics) || $this->params->get('characteristic_display')!='list'){ ?>
		<div id="hikashop_product_quantity_main" class="hikashop_product_quantity_main">
			<?php
			//LAYOUT quantity
			$this->row = & $this->element;
			$this->ajax = 'if(hikashopCheckChangeForm(\'item\',\'hikashop_product_form\')){ return hikashopModifyQuantity(\'' . $this->row->product_id . '\',field,1' . $form . ',\'cart\'); } else { return false; }';
			$this->setLayout('quantity');
			echo $this->loadTemplate();
			?>
		</div>
	<?php } ?>
And add:
	if(empty ($this->element->characteristics) || $this->params->get('characteristic_display')!='list'){ ?>
			<?php
			//LAYOUT quantity
			$this->row = & $this->element;
			$this->ajax = 'if(hikashopCheckChangeForm(\'item\',\'hikashop_product_form\')){ return hikashopModifyQuantity(\'' . $this->row->product_id . '\',field,1' . $form . ',\'cart\'); } else { return false; }';
			$this->setLayout('quantity');
			echo $this->loadTemplate();
			?>
	<?php } ?>
Right after:
		if ($this->params->get('show_price')) {
			$this->row = & $this->element;
			$this->setLayout('listing_price');
			echo $this->loadTemplate();
		}

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
10 years 1 month ago #197010

Hi

"1. You have to do a translation override....."

After doing exactly what is write here ( www.hikashop.com/support/faq.html#tran )
I don't understand what should I put in in translation overide???? I found that in Languages.

And one more thing: I don't intend and interested to be expert for Hikashop,. It is little change and after that I finished my editing

Regards

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 83799
  • Thank you received: 13570
  • MODERATOR
10 years 1 month ago #197049

It's simple, just search for the text you want to change.
For example, in your case:
PER_UNIT=" each"
Then, copy/paste it in the override area at the bottom of the language file edition popup and change the each text to whatever you want. Nothing if you want nothing.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.075 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum