1054 Unknown column 'b.product_volume' in 'field list'

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #304731

Hello and thanks for the support
by using *new menu item* and *category listing*
This problem arises in the front end
and by using * HikaShop Content Module* not a problem
I used check database But the problem was not resolved
And where is hikashop table in phpmyadmin ?
I thought that this *b.product_volume* should be removed from the database!

Last edit: 1 year 4 months ago by nicolas.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 70181
  • Thank you received: 10507
  • MODERATOR
1 year 4 months ago #304735

Hi,

This error indicates a MySQL query error. However, it doesn't mean that there is a problem with the tables in the database.
Most likely, the issue is with how something was setup which we didn't account for.
We'll need more information from you to be able to understand the problem.
First, please provide your Joomla and HikaShop versions.
Then, please try to reproduce the issue with the "error reporting" and "debug mode" settings of the Joomla configuration activated. That should give an error message with more information.
Finally, please provide a link to the shop and precise instructions to reproduce the problem.

The following user(s) said Thank You: hamidserweb

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #304768

Hi ..thanks for reply
Version
HikaShop Business 4.0.1 [1811151423]

System Information
PHP Built On Linux pars5.tehranhost.com 2.6.32-042stab134.3 #1 SMP Sun Oct 14 12:26:01 MSK 2018 x86_64
Database Version 5.6.42
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
Database Connection Collation utf8mb4_general_ci
PHP Version 5.6.40
Web Server Apache/2
WebServer to PHP Interface apache2handler
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.8.3 Stable [ Amani ] 12-December-2017 15:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; Android 5.0.2; SM-P901) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/72.0.3626.121 Safari/537.36



When Debug System is yes , This error is displayed

serweb.ir/nemune-mahsul/فروشگاه/منوی-2

user and pass for login zarin1000


Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 70181
  • Thank you received: 10507
  • MODERATOR
1 year 4 months ago #304771

Hi,

From what I can see in your screenshot, the error comes from a filter you have.
So log on your backend, go in the menu Display>Filters of HikaShop and disable the filters one by one until you identify the one with the issue. Keep it unpublished to fix the problem on your website and provide a screenshot of it's settings so that we can try to reproduce the issue on our end and add a patch for it.

The following user(s) said Thank You: hamidserweb

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #304813

Hello
I did your instruction
And my problem is solved
Thankful

Of course I found a problem filter
But the interesting thing is that, when I select a category, this filter does not make a problem.
  And when the Category field is completely empty, exactly the same as the screen shot ،    This problem arises




Thank you nicolas

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 70181
  • Thank you received: 10507
  • MODERATOR
1 year 4 months ago #304819

Hi,

I'm not sure why it would do that.
How is configured the "dynamic display" setting of the filter ? It's outside of your screenshot.
Could also do that modification and reproduce the problem:
www.hikashop.com/support/forum/2-general...ror-1054.html#287524
Then, provide the full MySQL query that you get. That would help us better understand the situation.

The following user(s) said Thank You: hamidserweb

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #304831

Hi
for
provide the full MySQL query
   You must guide me


This is also a screen shot that I forgot

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 2647
  • Thank you received: 348
  • MODERATOR
1 year 4 months ago #304847

Hello,

"provide the full MySQL query
You must guide me"

You said that when you let empty input categories the error arise, can you simply copy/paste or screenshot it like my example :



Note that on our side, we have copy your filter settings and wasn't able to reproduce your issue...
Awaiting news from you to move forward on your subject.
Regards

The following user(s) said Thank You: hamidserweb

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #304877

hi

I do not have any problem in Back end
And the problem That was fixed ، have been For the front end .
And in the back end. I do not see any problem or error .


But today, again, this problem in front end , was created for me in another category
And I checked again the filters
This time, two of the filters ، Had a problem .
The problem with this filters , is not related to the category field.
Actually to avoid this problem, this filters should in any case be disabled


File Attachment:

File Name: Downloaaaaad.zip
File Size:325 KB

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 70181
  • Thank you received: 10507
  • MODERATOR
1 year 4 months ago #304882

Hi,

We need the MySQL query to be able to help.
Please edit the file /libraries/joomla/database/exception/executing.php
and change the line:
parent::__construct($message, $code, $previous);
by:
parent::__construct($message.' '.$query, $code, $previous);
You can do that via FTP or the file manager of your hosting. If you don't know how to access them, please ask your hosting company support.
Once that change is done, access the page with the issue again and you'll see the MySQL query along with the error message. Please provide it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #304920

Hi
I do it

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 70181
  • Thank you received: 10507
  • MODERATOR
1 year 4 months ago #304921

Hi,

Thank you for that.
Please try changing the code:

		if($filter->filter_data=='information')
			return 'b.product_'.$filter->filter_options['product_information'];
to:
		if($filter->filter_data=='information') {
			if($filter->filter_options['product_information']=='surface')
				return 'b.product_width*b.product_length';
			if($filter->filter_options['product_information']=='volume')
				return 'b.product_width*b.product_length*b.product_height';
			return 'b.product_'.$filter->filter_options['product_information'];
		}
in the file administrator/components/com_hikashop/classes/filter.php
That should fix the error with that filter.

The following user(s) said Thank You: hamidserweb

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 0
1 year 4 months ago #305033

hi nicolas
I did your instructions
And even though all filters are Published
  I do not see any problem now
thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 166
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Hikashop Business
1 year 2 days ago #309520

i used sort by price filter

what is the difference beetween
price ascending
price descending
product sort price ascending
produce sort price descending

if price ascending does n't work properly
but product sort price give in strange name
PRODUCT_b.product_sort_price по возрастанию

and how to make correct title for last 2

here is it aketo.kz/chastotnye-preobrazovateli/4-kvt

Last edit: 1 year 2 days ago by Bender.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 70181
  • Thank you received: 10507
  • MODERATOR
1 year 2 days ago #309554

Hi,

The "price" choices use the prices that you set in the products and dynamically retrieve them. So it can take into account price restrictions like user group, dates, etc. However, it's quite taxing on the database as it complexify the query to load the products quite a lot.
The "sort price" choices use the "product_sort_price" column of the products for the sorting. That column is filled by HikaShop automatically when you save the product or its variants in the backend interface. It only take into account unit prices of the main currency. Since the value is precalculated, it doesn't add any complexity to the query to load the products on the frontend. On top of that, it also allows you to set the value to whatever you want via the database, mass actions, or CSV import.

So both options can be useful based on your needs.

Regarding the text of the sort price sorting, you can use translation overrides:
www.hikashop.com/forum/filters-search/89...t/309141.html#309147

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.112 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum