Standard tax category at adding products by vendor

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
8 years 9 months ago #206657

-- HikaShop version -- : 2.5.0
-- HikaMarket version -- : 1.6.3
-- Joomla version -- : 3.4.1
-- PHP version -- : 5.3.28
-- Browser(s) name and version -- : Firefox/38.0

When logged in as a vendor at the frontend, you need to select tax category for adding tax to the selling price. Is it possible to set this tax by default on 'default tax category' instead of 'none'. Because 'none' doesn't calculate any tax at all.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
8 years 9 months ago #206661

Hi,

One fast solution will be to create a "product template" in the HikaMarket backend and assign that template for your vendors.
So each time a product will be created, the product template will be used to pre-set the first fields.
And you can set the default category tax you want, which will be automatically selected.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
8 years 9 months ago #206672

This doesn't seem to be the solution either. I cannot select any tax at all in the template the required custom fields are also required. So I need to fill in values, where I meant to let them empty for the vendor.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
8 years 9 months ago #206673

Hi,

You're right, there is an issue in HikaShop 2.5.0 for the new product edition and the product templates.
You have two solutions :
- Add the parameter "&legacy=1" in the URL while editing the product template,
You should be able to set the product tax category in the legacy mode

- Edit the file "administrator/components/com_hikashop/views/product/form.php" and replace

if((!isset($this->product->product_type) || $this->product->product_type == 'main') && hikashop_acl('product/edit/tax')) {
By
if((!isset($this->product->product_type) || in_array($this->product->product_type, array('main', 'template'))) && hikashop_acl('product/edit/tax')) {
(I will submit that patch to HikaShop)

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
8 years 9 months ago #206713

Thnx! I am able to select the tax indeed. The custom fields were still required, but changing this into not required and saving the template was a solution for now.

But I do mis the option to automatically asign this new template to all new vendors? Or do I need to asign this template manually to every new user?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
8 years 9 months ago #206716

Hi,

In the HikaMarket configuration, first tab, you have a setting named "default product template".
www.hikashop.com/support/documentation/1...tml#config_main_main

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4
  • Thank you received: 0
8 years 9 months ago #206734

My mistake, I'm sorry!

Thank you for your help!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 136
  • Thank you received: 7
7 years 5 months ago #254591

It's a bit old this threat, any news on this?
When I add a new product in back-end as a super user, the products is with default tax category.
But when a Vendor in front-end add a new product, he has to change from None to Default Tax Category. All my vendors will have my only one tax category, so is there not any place in settings where you can set this for vendors too?
Or do I need to make a product template for that?


.ninja { color: black; visibility: hidden; }
In case of fire:
1. git commit
2. git push
3. exit building
Last edit: 7 years 5 months ago by flexsus. Reason: typo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
7 years 5 months ago #254648

Hi,

You can add that code in the HikaMarket productmarket view.

if(empty($product_id) && !isset($product->product_tax_id)) {
	$mainTaxCategory = 'tax';
	$categoryClass = hikamarket::get('shop.class.category');
	$categoryClass->getMainElement($mainTaxCategory);
	$query = 'SELECT category_id FROM '. hikamarket::table('shop.category'). ' WHERE category_type = \'tax\' && category_parent_id = '.(int)$mainTaxCategory.' ORDER BY category_ordering DESC';
	$db->setQuery($query);
	$product->product_tax_id = (int)$db->loadResult();
}
just after the block which handle the $fail variable.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.
The following user(s) said Thank You: flexsus

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 136
  • Thank you received: 7
7 years 5 months ago #254649

Working perfect!
Much better :-)


.ninja { color: black; visibility: hidden; }
In case of fire:
1. git commit
2. git push
3. exit building

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 136
  • Thank you received: 7
6 years 7 months ago #277468

Hi Jerome

This is a part of 1.7.3 now and I don't need this core edit, correct?
I just use product template where I set default tax.

Regards,
Henrik


.ninja { color: black; visibility: hidden; }
In case of fire:
1. git commit
2. git push
3. exit building

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 26000
  • Thank you received: 4004
  • MODERATOR
6 years 7 months ago #277475

Hello,

Yes HikaMarket 1.7.3 contains the previous patch.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Obsidev
Time to create page: 0.086 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum