Translating Vendors to other language

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 0
6 years 11 months ago #207555

-- HikaShop version -- : 2.5
-- HikaMarket version -- : 1.6.3

Dear Sir
does hikamarket support multi language, I need to translate the vendor name, description, address, ... to other language in just like the products in hikashop
please advice

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 25343
  • Thank you received: 3922
  • MODERATOR
6 years 11 months ago #207591

Hi,

I have to admit that it is the first time someone ask me to translate the vendor name.
What are you currently using for the translations of the products in HikaShop ? Falang ? Joomfish ?
How do you want to have the control on that translations ? Do you want vendor be able to translate it themself or do you want to manage it from the Joomla backend ?

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 0
6 years 11 months ago #207600

Dear Sir
am using FALANG for translation
I need the vendor to handle this from the front end, while creating new vendor, to resent to him both languages fields such as
vendor name english
vendor name arabic
....


thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 25343
  • Thank you received: 3922
  • MODERATOR
6 years 11 months ago #207623

Hi,

Falang/Joomfish is dynamic ; so it is possible to create new XML in order to let the translation system handle the translations for the vendor table.
But letting the vendor access to that fields in edition is quite more complicated because it requires new views, new functions in the vendor controller & vendor class. It should also require some new ACL and new options for the vendor custom fields.

So that's not something that I could add in a very short time but I can add it in the TODO list for a future major release.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 0
6 years 11 months ago #207670

Dear SIr
till you accomplish this, can you please advice how I can utilize Falang to translate vendor tables

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 25343
  • Thank you received: 3922
  • MODERATOR
6 years 11 months ago #207672

Hi,

You can use falang to translation mostly any Joomla table.
www.faboba.com/en/composants/falang/exte...content-element.html
You just need an XML which will describe the table that you want to translate into Falang.
Using the existing "content elements" or the falang files included in HikaShop Business ; you will be able to create your XML file for Falang and choose the columns that you want to translate (vendor_name for sure but maybe more).

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 0
6 years 11 months ago #207736

Dear Sir
I added the hikamarket_vendor.xml and now able to translate the vendor name and description in the front end
what am thinking is a way to solve this at the frontend, when vendor is registering by doing the following
1. present vendor custom fields for the the translation, like vendor_name_arabic and same for other fields
2 . implement a plugin onAfterVendorCreate and onAfterVendorUpdate (for update) , this will insert or update records in faland table called falang_content which is the translation data table

kindly advice if I am missing something here
thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 25343
  • Thank you received: 3922
  • MODERATOR
6 years 11 months ago #207737

Hi,

That's not the goal of Falang and that's not how you should do it.
As you can see in HikaShop and HikaMarket, when you want to translate something, we display the translation interface in a popup with all fields which can be translated.
In some way, you have to do the same thing.

You do not have to create custom fields for the translations but to provide a special interface to get the translation content and store it into Falang.
But like I wrote before, it requires a development and it is not really something related to HikaMarket even if you will place your interface into HikaMarket, the code part is related to Falang.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Obsidev
Time to create page: 0.068 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum