Vendor map not showing correctly

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322057

-- HikaShop version -- : 4.3.0
-- HikaMarket version -- : 3.1.0

Good day,

I have asked about this before, and not received an answer, so hopefully this time someone will tell me how to fix this.

When I go into the vendor account on Hikamarket, scroll down to the vendor location, and enter the latitude and longitude of my vendor, then save, the information does NOT update the map.

As you can see in the attachment, the latitude and longitude ARE set, but if you go tot he page itself www.shoppin.ca/our-vendors/test-user it is showing a completely different location.

How do I fix this so it shows the co-ordinates I have entered?

Thank you.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24439
  • Thank you received: 3766
  • MODERATOR
3 months 1 week ago #322077

Hello,

1 - You have the "clear location" button, to clear the location
2 - You can enter coordinates manually
3 - You can click in the map to pin the point.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322078

Sorry, I don;t think you understand.

I go to the Your Vendor page.
I clear co-ordinates.
I enter the correct co-ordinates.
I click SAVE.

It DOES NOT SAVE the co-ordinates I enter.

Could you PLEASE advise how to make this save what I enter?

I can make you a screen capture video if that will make it simpler?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24439
  • Thank you received: 3766
  • MODERATOR
3 months 1 week ago #322079

Hello,

Which vendor page ? Front-end ? Backend ?
What values do you provide for the coordinates ? Please provide precise en concrete details.
Do you have an error message telling you that the vendor has been save correctly ? Or do you have an error message ?
What are the differences between the values "before", the values you entered and the values "after" ?

I'm sorry but if you do not give all necessary elements regarding your issue, we cannot understand the kind of issue you have.
The save of the vendor geolocation is working fine in our test website, in our demo website and in users' websites ; thus we need elements which can allow us to reproduce your problem.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322091

I go to YOUR VENDOR in the backend.

I scroll down to vendor location.

I enter the co-ordinates for the address I want to add.

I click save.

It does not retain the co-ordinates I have entered.

I am sorry, I don't know how to make this simpler without a crayon.

Please advise how to make this work correctly.

Doesn't work on the front end either.

I am sorry. I didn't build it, so I don't know how to fix it. That's why I paid YOU for something that YOU need to tell ME how to operate. Isn't that how it usually works?


Thanks.

Last edit: 3 months 1 week ago by DogPeople.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322092

I will make a video tomorrow, narrate it for you, and send it to you if necessary.

But so far, you've been absolutely NO help. Not super impressed.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24439
  • Thank you received: 3766
  • MODERATOR
3 months 1 week ago #322112

Hello,

I'm sorry but we cannot provide useful help if we are not able to understand or reproduce the issue.

I went in the demo backend, and I started to edit a vendor :
demo.hikashop.com/administrator/index.ph...ndor&task=edit&cid=2
I enter a location for a vendor and I clicked on the "save" button.
The value were saved and the map pointed to the location I entered.

Can you reproduce your issue in our demo website ?

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322121

Hi,

I have made a video of what happens when I do this.
I can't upload it here as a video or a Zip file, so please advise where I should send it?
Once you have viewed this video of the problem I AM HAVING please advise how to fix this problem, or if you don't know, what SPECIFIC information you need from me. Unfortunately, I have no idea, since I didn't design this component.

Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322123

Actually, I just uploaded it to a private link on YouTube. you can view it here: youtu.be/03fX2oMGLZY

As you can see, it is NOT working correctly. It does NOT save, and while it's wonderful that it works for you, that doesn't help me much.

I should note that latitude DOES save, so the correct one is in there. The latitude DOES NOT SAVE. I have tried to save it at least a dozen times. DOES. NOT. WORK.

Thanks.

Last edit: 3 months 1 week ago by DogPeople.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24439
  • Thank you received: 3766
  • MODERATOR
3 months 1 week ago #322135

Hello,

Video unavailable
This video is private.


Can you reproduce your issue in our demo website ?

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 1 week ago #322139

Haven't tried. Set the video to public.

It doesn't really matter what happens on your website though. I need you to explain why this is happening on my website, and how to fix it.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=03fX2oMGLZY&feature=youtu.be

Please advise how to fix this error with the component.

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24439
  • Thank you received: 3766
  • MODERATOR
3 months 1 week ago #322140

Hello,

1 - Please try to reproduce the issue in our demo website.
I was able to see a display issue for the map which didn't use the full size of the block ; but the save went well if I provide all required custom fields.

2 - You need to try to edit something else in your main vendor setting.
What you're saving is the HikaMarket configuration and, in the mean time, it tries to save the "main vendor" profile. Depending the error, you might not have an error message since the global configuration saving went good.
So, for example, you can try to change other values in the main vendor and see that these values do not change.
Then, it will mean that the problem is not related to the map but to some missing and required fields which will allow the vendor profile to be saved.
You can also try to clear the location, save the configuration (see if it was saved) and then apply your new location.

You can also try to edit other vendor profiles and see if the saving is going well and that you can change the coordinates correctly.

And yes, you made many many request but please understand that you didn't provide any information to allow us to understand the source of the problem. If we can't understand what is going on, we can't help you correctly.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 6 days ago #322153

Hi,

I have not tried your site yet, but I have tried clearing the location and resaving. Does not work.

I also created a test vendor account and tried on the front end. Does not work.

So I will try your site, but it's really irrelevant, because it isn't working on my site.

Thanks,

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 77
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Hikamarket Multivendor Hikashop Business
3 months 6 days ago #322154

Just tried your demo site.

It saves the longitude, but the latitude reverts to 99.9999 just like on my site.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 24439
  • Thank you received: 3766
  • MODERATOR
3 months 6 days ago #322156

Hello,

Thank you for the tests you made in our demo website.
We were able to catch the issue and develop a fix for it ; fix which is directly include in the new release we made.
www.hikashop.com/support/documentation/1...arket-changelog.html

You can download HikaMarket 3.1.1 via your subscription page and update your website with it.

We also updated our demo website with the new package which should be "synchronized" now.
So you can made a new test to check that the issue has been solved.

Regards,


Jerome - Obsidev.com
HikaMarket & HikaSerial developer / HikaShop core dev team.

Also helping the HikaShop support team when having some time or couldn't sleep.
By the way, do not send me private message, use the "contact us" form instead.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Obsidev
Time to create page: 0.086 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum